Sterling Olanderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18124570212293318545noreply@blogger.com0Lehi, UT 84043, USA40.4136016 -111.892630312.103367763821154 -147.0488803 68.723835436178845 -76.7363803tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4879833671348041931.post-91080644051913802452021-04-29T07:13:00.000-06:002021-04-29T07:13:26.874-06:00Control of Disposition of RemainsAnyone completing an estate plan should consider leaving written instructions regarding their wishes for their funeral and the disposition of their body. Section 3-701 of the <a href="https://www.uniformlaws.org/HigherLogic/System/DownloadDocumentFile.ashx?DocumentFileKey=33b0cff0-d094-d97b-bb9d-95fb1125701e&forceDialog=0" target="_blank">Uniform Probate Code</a> states that "a person named executor in a will may carry out written instructions of the decedent relating to the decedent’s body, funeral, and burial arrangements" prior to being actually appointed by a court.